DaycareList

Child care records in Buda

How to read these records: citations describe HHSC findings, and risk weights describe the cited standards. Read correction details and the official record together; see the explanation of these records.

Records list 24 providers in Buda as of October 10, 2026.

Citation counts cover the 3 years before October 10, 2026.

Recorded capacity: 1,996. Providers with no dated citations in this window: 8.

HHSC risk weights of citations
Risk weightCitations
High30
Medium High49
Medium25
Medium Low1
Low1
Unknown0

ZIP codes in this city

Provider totals, recorded capacity, and citation counts include all providers, including providers omitted from listings for personal-name privacy or suppression requests.

Plus 5 providers omitted from these listings for personal-name privacy or suppression requests. Search the official HHSC site to view them.

Licensed Center

ProviderTypeZIPCapacityHHSC citations (last 3 years)
Barton Middle School Early Learning CTR.Licensed Center78610685
Buda Early Learning CenterLicensed Center78610610
Buda Elementary EAC YMCALicensed Center786101193
Buda UMC Childrens Learning CenterLicensed Center786107019
Carpenter Hill Early Learning CenterLicensed Center78610457
Carpenter Hill YMCALicensed Center786101403
Elm Grove EAC YMCALicensed Center786101538
First Class Child Development Center 2Licensed Center78610681
Giggle and GrowLicensed Center786103113
Jack C Hays High School Child Development CenterLicensed Center78610320
Kiddie Academy of BudaLicensed Center7861019519
Kids AcademyLicensed Center786101715
Ladybird MontessoriLicensed Center786101780
Pfluger EAC YMCALicensed Center78610971
Sunfield EAC YMCALicensed Center786101191
The Learning ExperienceLicensed Center786101806
The Sunshine Cottage Preschool & Development CenterLicensed Center7861013913
Tom Green EAC YMCALicensed Center78610851

Licensed Child-Care Home

ProviderTypeZIPCapacityHHSC citations (last 3 years)
Happy Roots Leaning CenterLicensed Child-Care Home78610120

Records reflect only deficiencies published by the state after due process. This page does not rate or rank providers. Check the official record for the latest information.