DaycareList

Child care records in Kingwood

How to read these records: citations describe HHSC findings, and risk weights describe the cited standards. Read correction details and the official record together; see the explanation of these records.

Records list 32 providers in Kingwood as of October 10, 2026.

Citation counts cover the 3 years before October 10, 2026.

Recorded capacity: 3,415. Providers with no dated citations in this window: 12.

HHSC risk weights of citations
Risk weightCitations
High22
Medium High36
Medium17
Medium Low2
Low1
Unknown0

ZIP codes in this city

Provider totals, recorded capacity, and citation counts include all providers, including providers omitted from listings for personal-name privacy or suppression requests.

Plus 4 providers omitted from these listings for personal-name privacy or suppression requests. Search the official HHSC site to view them.

Licensed Center

ProviderTypeZIPCapacityHHSC citations (last 3 years)
1st Step University ChildcareLicensed Center77339659
Amigos Little LearnersLicensed Center773451196
Bright Beginnings Learning CenterLicensed Center773451291
Childtime Learning CentersLicensed Center773391000
Clubhouse PlaycareLicensed Center77339511
Creative Child Early EducationLicensed Center773391130
FIRST PRESBYTERIAN MDOLicensed Center773451302
Holy Comforter PreschoolLicensed Center773391551
Kids in ActionLicensed Center773392043
Kids of the KingdomLicensed Center77339910
Kingwood KinderCareLicensed Center7733914510
Kingwood Montessori SchoolLicensed Center77339913
La PetiteLicensed Center7733915310
Pines Montessori SchoolLicensed Center773392380
Primrose School of KingwoodLicensed Center773392710
Primrose School of Kingwood at OakhurstLicensed Center773392403
Rocking Horse Day CareLicensed Center773392000
School for Little ChildrenLicensed Center773391571
Second Baptist School Early Childhood ProgramLicensed Center77339841
The Learning ExperienceLicensed Center773391875
YMCA @ Bear Branch ElementaryLicensed Center77339603
YMCA @ Deerwood ElementaryLicensed Center77345605
YMCA @ Elm Grove After School ProgramLicensed Center77339600
YMCA @ GREENTREE ELEMENTARYLicensed Center77345605
YMCA @ Hidden Hollow ElementaryLicensed Center77345600
YMCA @ Shadow Forest ElementaryLicensed Center77345602
YMCA @ WILLOW CREEK ELEMLicensed Center77345510
YMCA @ Woodland Hills ElementaryLicensed Center77339600

Records reflect only deficiencies published by the state after due process. This page does not rate or rank providers. Check the official record for the latest information.