DaycareList

Child care records in San Marcos

How to read these records: citations describe HHSC findings, and risk weights describe the cited standards. Read correction details and the official record together; see the explanation of these records.

Records list 34 providers in San Marcos as of October 10, 2026.

Citation counts cover the 3 years before October 10, 2026.

Recorded capacity: 1,811. Providers with no dated citations in this window: 6.

HHSC risk weights of citations
Risk weightCitations
High34
Medium High49
Medium42
Medium Low1
Low0
Unknown0

ZIP codes in this city

Provider totals, recorded capacity, and citation counts include all providers, including providers omitted from listings for personal-name privacy or suppression requests.

Plus 7 providers omitted from these listings for personal-name privacy or suppression requests. Search the official HHSC site to view them.

Licensed Center

ProviderTypeZIPCapacityHHSC citations (last 3 years)
A. Washington Child Development CenterLicensed Center786661091
Blanco Vista EAC YMCALicensed Center78666850
First Step INCLicensed Center78666711
First Steps to Big DreamsLicensed Center78666420
First United Methodist Day School and AfterschoolLicensed Center78666923
Giggle and Grow San MarcosLicensed Center786667415
Henry Bush Child Development CenterLicensed Center78666832
Kids of the KingdomLicensed Center7866611911
Little Lambs Learning CenterLicensed Center78666635
Little Leaders Childcare CenterLicensed Center78666407
Paloma Montessori SchoolLicensed Center786661174
Presbyterian Parent CooperativeLicensed Center78666162
SMCISD Child Development CenterLicensed Center78666624
SuperStars Enrichment @ BonhamLicensed Center78666403
SuperStars Enrichment @ BowieLicensed Center78666407
SuperStars Enrichment @ CrockettLicensed Center78666804
SuperStars Enrichment @ DeZavalaLicensed Center78666404
SuperStars Enrichment @ HernandezLicensed Center78666807
SuperStars Enrichment @ MendezLicensed Center78666801
SuperStars Enrichment @ RodriguezLicensed Center78666554
SuperStars Enrichment @ TravisLicensed Center78666401
Texas State Child Development CenterLicensed Center786661304
Thistle Bee Discovery San MarcosLicensed Center78666394
William Crook Child Development CenterLicensed Center78666341
Wonderland School Day CareLicensed Center7866611011

Licensed Child-Care Home

ProviderTypeZIPCapacityHHSC citations (last 3 years)
Oak and Acorn Montessori LLCLicensed Child-Care Home78666124
The Tiny Village SMTX LLCLicensed Child-Care Home78666107

Records reflect only deficiencies published by the state after due process. This page does not rate or rank providers. Check the official record for the latest information.