DaycareList

Child care records in The Colony

How to read these records: citations describe HHSC findings, and risk weights describe the cited standards. Read correction details and the official record together; see the explanation of these records.

Records list 22 providers in The Colony as of October 10, 2026.

Citation counts cover the 3 years before October 10, 2026.

Recorded capacity: 1,636. Providers with no dated citations in this window: 8.

HHSC risk weights of citations
Risk weightCitations
High27
Medium High45
Medium44
Medium Low4
Low0
Unknown0

ZIP codes in this city

Provider totals, recorded capacity, and citation counts include all providers, including providers omitted from listings for personal-name privacy or suppression requests.

Plus 6 providers omitted from these listings for personal-name privacy or suppression requests. Search the official HHSC site to view them.

Licensed Center

ProviderTypeZIPCapacityHHSC citations (last 3 years)
1st UMC Parents Day OutLicensed Center75056993
Academy of Carlos Machado Jiu-JitsuLicensed Center750561206
AlphaBEST @ Prestwick ? Little ElmLicensed Center75056752
Amigos Spanish PreschoolLicensed Center75056333
Angels Christian PreschoolLicensed Center75056828
Cadence Academy, The ColonyLicensed Center7505614028
Kids Count TooLicensed Center750561720
La PetiteLicensed Center7505612016
Lakeside Montessori AcademyLicensed Center7505631929
Legacy Day SchoolLicensed Center750561931
Pinnacle Montessori of Castle HillsLicensed Center750561874

Licensed Child-Care Home

ProviderTypeZIPCapacityHHSC citations (last 3 years)
Aspiring Angels Child CareLicensed Child-Care Home75056120
Bright Beginnings Childcare LLCLicensed Child-Care Home75056121
Tiny Tots ChildcareLicensed Child-Care Home75056125
Twinkle N Tots Childcare & DevelopmentLicensed Child-Care Home75056120
Witchers Child CareLicensed Child-Care Home75056120

Records reflect only deficiencies published by the state after due process. This page does not rate or rank providers. Check the official record for the latest information.