DaycareList

Child care records in Waxahachie

How to read these records: citations describe HHSC findings, and risk weights describe the cited standards. Read correction details and the official record together; see the explanation of these records.

Records list 44 providers in Waxahachie as of October 10, 2026.

Citation counts cover the 3 years before October 10, 2026.

Recorded capacity: 2,637. Providers with no dated citations in this window: 21.

HHSC risk weights of citations
Risk weightCitations
High20
Medium High25
Medium22
Medium Low2
Low2
Unknown0

ZIP codes in this city

Provider totals, recorded capacity, and citation counts include all providers, including providers omitted from listings for personal-name privacy or suppression requests.

Plus 13 providers omitted from these listings for personal-name privacy or suppression requests. Search the official HHSC site to view them.

Licensed Center

ProviderTypeZIPCapacityHHSC citations (last 3 years)
Ark of FriendshipLicensed Center751651700
Children's Montessori CenterLicensed Center75165661
Condor Child CareLicensed Center751651536
Connect: KIDS Childcare CenterLicensed Center751651001
EverStar Academy of DiscoveryLicensed Center751652388
Fire House Kids, LLCLicensed Center751651703
First Christian Day SchoolLicensed Center75165701
First Steps MDOLicensed Center751651050
Future Generations Christian Child Care CenterLicensed Center75165662
Hunter-Clark Legacy Enrichment, Inc.Licensed Center75165500
Lori's Learning CenterLicensed Center75167488
Mini Engineers Academy LLCLicensed Center75165402
Mini Scientist AcademyLicensed Center75165500
Northside - YMCALicensed Center75165702
PowerhouseLicensed Center75165452
Promise Child Development CenterLicensed Center7516517011
Salvation Army Red Sheild Youth Center of WaxahachieLicensed Center751652205
Shackelford YMCALicensed Center75165400
Waxahachie ISD Child Care CenterLicensed Center75165950
Waxahachie YMCA @ Felty ElementaryLicensed Center75165551
Ya Ya's YuniversityLicensed Center75165561
YMCA @ Clift WaxLicensed Center75165300
YMCA @ Dunaway WAXLicensed Center75165400
YMCA @ Jimmie Ray ElementaryLicensed Center75165600
YMCA @ Marvin ElementaryLicensed Center75165302
YMCA @ Max Simpson ElementaryLicensed Center75165550
YMCA @ Turner Prek WaxLicensed Center75165750
YMCA @ Wedgeworth WaxLicensed Center75165600
YMCA at Wilemon WAXLicensed Center75165901

Licensed Child-Care Home

ProviderTypeZIPCapacityHHSC citations (last 3 years)
Kountry Kids PreschoolLicensed Child-Care Home75165121
LaFondas KidsLicensed Child-Care Home75165122

Records reflect only deficiencies published by the state after due process. This page does not rate or rank providers. Check the official record for the latest information.