DaycareList

Child care records in Desoto

How to read these records: citations describe HHSC findings, and risk weights describe the cited standards. Read correction details and the official record together; see the explanation of these records.

Records list 45 providers in Desoto as of October 10, 2026.

Citation counts cover the 3 years before October 10, 2026.

Recorded capacity: 2,972. Providers with no dated citations in this window: 17.

HHSC risk weights of citations
Risk weightCitations
High37
Medium High52
Medium20
Medium Low3
Low3
Unknown0

ZIP codes in this city

Provider totals, recorded capacity, and citation counts include all providers, including providers omitted from listings for personal-name privacy or suppression requests.

Plus 14 providers omitted from these listings for personal-name privacy or suppression requests. Search the official HHSC site to view them.

Licensed Center

ProviderTypeZIPCapacityHHSC citations (last 3 years)
Blessed Are The Children Ach ALicensed Center751151341
Cambridge Academy DeSotoLicensed Center751151107
DeSoto Children's AcademyLicensed Center751151881
DeSoto Private School & Day Care Center, Inc.Licensed Center751154000
Discovery HouseLicensed Center75115340
Dixieland Child Care Center, LLCLicensed Center751151383
Engineers of Tomorrow STEM PreschoolLicensed Center75115759
EXCEL Learning CenterLicensed Center75115463
Family Advocacy Consortium of TexasLicensed Center75115401
First Step Learning CenterLicensed Center751151367
Forest Park AcademyLicensed Center75115983
Honey and Her Bees Learning CenterLicensed Center75115952
KCE Champions LLC @ Uplift-GradusLicensed Center751152000
Kids Are Us Private Learning CenterLicensed Center75115465
Kidz N HeartLicensed Center75115734
Kidz N Heart 2, LLCLicensed Center75115850
Kingdom Kids Academy PVALicensed Center75115388
Kosmic KidsLicensed Center751152068
Kosmic Kids School Age CenterLicensed Center75115850
Miles Of Smiles Learning CenterLicensed Center75115334
My Little Stars Learning CenterLicensed Center751151304
Park Ridge AcademyLicensed Center7511519010
Right at School at Katherine Johnson Tech.Licensed Center75115500
The Munchkins Learning StationLicensed Center75115280
Wee Care Youth & Recreation CenterLicensed Center751151015

Licensed Child-Care Home

ProviderTypeZIPCapacityHHSC citations (last 3 years)
Aunt Lynnie?s Kidz Early Learning ChildcareLicensed Child-Care Home75115120
Laugh and Learn PlayhouseLicensed Child-Care Home75115120
Oree's Playhouse DaycareLicensed Child-Care Home75115121
Storytime Child CareLicensed Child-Care Home75115122
The Alphabet AcademyLicensed Child-Care Home75115121
Topcare Learning AdventureLicensed Child-Care Home75115120

Records reflect only deficiencies published by the state after due process. This page does not rate or rank providers. Check the official record for the latest information.