DaycareList

Child care records in Waco

How to read these records: citations describe HHSC findings, and risk weights describe the cited standards. Read correction details and the official record together; see the explanation of these records.

Checking a daycare in Waco, Texas

Records list 82 providers in Waco as of October 10, 2026.

Citation counts cover the 3 years before October 10, 2026.

Recorded capacity: 7,709. Providers with no dated citations in this window: 11.

HHSC risk weights of citations
Risk weightCitations
High245
Medium High292
Medium213
Medium Low17
Low2
Unknown0

ZIP codes in this city

Provider totals, recorded capacity, and citation counts include all providers, including providers omitted from listings for personal-name privacy or suppression requests.

Plus 14 providers omitted from these listings for personal-name privacy or suppression requests. Search the official HHSC site to view them.

Licensed Center

ProviderTypeZIPCapacityHHSC citations (last 3 years)
Academy for Creative LearningLicensed Center767123227
Akkis Little Angel AcademyLicensed Center767057022
Akkis Little Angel Infant AcademyLicensed Center767052517
Babes N Tots Creative Academy North LLCLicensed Center7670816422
Baylor Child Development CtrLicensed Center76701954
Bells Hill YMCA of Central TexasLicensed Center767061501
Brook YMCA of Central TexasLicensed Center76708751
Central Faith Child Development Center IncLicensed Center767122590
CFLC 2 LLCLicensed Center767081129
Champion Zone LLCLicensed Center767081362
Champion Zone LLCLicensed Center767081535
Children First Learning CenterLicensed Center76701597
Columbus Avenue Baptist ChurchLicensed Center7670118913
Connally ISD Child CareLicensed Center7670520428
Crestview YMCA of Central TexasLicensed Center76710851
Dewey Community CenterLicensed Center76707856
Doris Miller Community CenterLicensed Center7670415316
EOAC Brazos Early Head StartLicensed Center76708846
EOAC Johnette Hicks Early Head Start CenterLicensed Center767061360
EOAC Mitchell Avenue Head Start/Early Head StartLicensed Center76708641
EOAC New Road Head Start/Early Head StartLicensed Center7671011217
Faith Academy Child CareLicensed Center767048242
First Baptist Preschool DevelopmentLicensed Center767063006
Future MindsLicensed Center767044921
Gloria's Angels Learning AcademyLicensed Center767083152
Greater Waco Early Education CenterLicensed Center7670514923
Handprints Child Care 7 LLC dba Handprints AcademyLicensed Center7671220518
Hillcrest YMCA of Central TexasLicensed Center767101006
Hines YMCA of Central TexasLicensed Center767041001
Horn's Academy Child Care CenterLicensed Center767077014
Ivy Kids of WacoLicensed Center767122276
Kendrick YMCA of Central TexasLicensed Center76711605
Kids KastleLicensed Center7671013611
Kids R Kids Learning Academy of China SpringLicensed Center7670825816
Kingdom Kids Day Care & AcademyLicensed Center767105017
La Vega YMCA of Central TexasLicensed Center767051190
Lake Air YMCA of Central TexasLicensed Center767102001
Little Christian Academy IIILicensed Center76710998
McLennan Community College CDCLicensed Center7670812213
Mentoring Alliance-Rapoport ElementaryLicensed Center76708600
Mentoring Alliance-Rapoport PrimaryLicensed Center76704410
Mountainview YMCA of Central TexasLicensed Center767101001
Ms Idas Child Care CenterLicensed Center767042537
Noahs Ark Preschool and Parents Day OutLicensed Center7671010912
Oak Lawn Baptist Day Care CenterLicensed Center7670513010
Our DreamsLicensed Center7671211612
Parkdale YMCA of Central TexasLicensed Center76710785
Parkview Christian Childcare and Preparatory AcademyLicensed Center7670822123
SoCo Child Care CenterLicensed Center767072725
St Francis Kindergarten and NurseryLicensed Center767011502
St Pauls Day CareLicensed Center76701362
Talitha Koum Nurture CenterLicensed Center767104314
Talitha Koum Nurture CenterLicensed Center76706304
The Center Day CampLicensed Center767011408
This Little Piggy AcademyLicensed Center76706489
This Little Piggy Academy Infant CenterLicensed Center76711829
Thurman E Dorsey Head Start EOACLicensed Center7671128020
Waco Child Development CenterLicensed Center7670611014
Waco Child Development InfantLicensed Center76706455
Waco Montessori SchoolLicensed Center767011802
WSGBC Day Care CenterLicensed Center76705406
Young Expression Day Care LLCLicensed Center767058016

Licensed Child-Care Home

ProviderTypeZIPCapacityHHSC citations (last 3 years)
Caring for KidsLicensed Child-Care Home76706121
Infants 123Licensed Child-Care Home76710126
Kids Are People Too DaycareLicensed Child-Care Home767041210
Love'em or Lose'em Child CareLicensed Child-Care Home76712126
Sunshine Sprouts AcademyLicensed Child-Care Home76708126
We Teach Each One ChildcareLicensed Child-Care Home76705125

Records reflect only deficiencies published by the state after due process. This page does not rate or rank providers. Check the official record for the latest information.