DaycareList

Child care records in McAllen

How to read these records: citations describe HHSC findings, and risk weights describe the cited standards. Read correction details and the official record together; see the explanation of these records.

Checking a daycare in McAllen, Texas

Records list 75 providers in McAllen as of October 10, 2026.

Citation counts cover the 3 years before October 10, 2026.

Recorded capacity: 5,422. Providers with no dated citations in this window: 14.

HHSC risk weights of citations
Risk weightCitations
High56
Medium High176
Medium145
Medium Low6
Low3
Unknown0

ZIP codes in this city

Provider totals, recorded capacity, and citation counts include all providers, including providers omitted from listings for personal-name privacy or suppression requests.

Plus 12 providers omitted from these listings for personal-name privacy or suppression requests. Search the official HHSC site to view them.

Licensed Center

ProviderTypeZIPCapacityHHSC citations (last 3 years)
ABC Child Educare LLCLicensed Center78501575
ABC's Children's CollegeLicensed Center78501903
Adventureland Academy #2 LLCLicensed Center785015712
Adventureland Academy LLCLicensed Center78504677
All Star Academy Learning CenterLicensed Center785041754
Alvarez Head StartLicensed Center785011385
Brackenridge Children's Center, LLCLicensed Center78501730
Bright Beginnings Daycare and Preschool LLCLicensed Center78501682
Bright Little Angel's Development Center, LLCLicensed Center78501416
Building My Future AcademyLicensed Center78503601
Caring and Sharing Learning Center IILicensed Center78501430
Child of Mine Learning CenterLicensed Center78501427
Coky's Day Care CenterLicensed Center78501492
Colors Daycare CenterLicensed Center785018421
Covenant Christian AcademyLicensed Center785041873
Easter Seals Child DevelopmentLicensed Center78501821
Escandon Head StartLicensed Center785031092
First United Methodist Church Day CareLicensed Center785041550
Framboyant Learning Center #2Licensed Center785041190
Greenhouse Estimulacion TempranaLicensed Center78501424
Innovative Child Development CenterLicensed Center78504561
Instituto Lumen, LLCLicensed Center785045711
Kaleidoscope ll Early Childhood Learning K.C.Licensed Center78503645
Kids Being Kids AcademyLicensed Center78504688
Kids Village Montessori Learning Center LLCLicensed Center785043048
Kids Village Montessori Tres LagosLicensed Center78504790
Little Dreamers Learning AcademyLicensed Center78503820
Little Loves EducareLicensed Center78501604
Little Paradise Academy, LLCLicensed Center78504513
Little Rockets AcademyLicensed Center78504707
Little Shining Stars Daycare ILicensed Center785044500
Little Shoes Child Care & Learning Center LLCLicensed Center785042412
Loving Angels Child Development Center LLCLicensed Center78501556
McAllen Learning Center & Daycare LLCLicensed Center78504667
Mega Kids Child Development CenterLicensed Center78501590
Millenium Kids Academy #3 LLCLicensed Center78503920
MommyLand Bilingual AcademyLicensed Center78504607
N & C Academy LLCLicensed Center785015415
New Horizons Learning AcademyLicensed Center785046620
Pekes Kidz Learning Center LLCLicensed Center78501316
Prestige Learning Center NolanaLicensed Center7850411910
Rhema's Learning Center LLCLicensed Center785042420
Sam Houston Head Start CampusLicensed Center785031081
Seed To Bloom Learning CenterLicensed Center78504305
Smart Kids Daycare & Learning CenterLicensed Center78504467
St. Mark Pre SchoolLicensed Center785011026
St. John's Episcopal Day SchoolLicensed Center785011154
St. Paul Lutheran Early Learning CenterLicensed Center785011926
The Learning PalaceLicensed Center78501601
The Little Classroom LLCLicensed Center78504413
The Little Heaven Place LLCLicensed Center785042712
Thigpen Zavala Head StartLicensed Center785011082
Tony's Playhouse Discover CenterLicensed Center7850118623
Val-Ado, Inc. dba Playhouse 3 Learning & DevelopmentLicensed Center785048110
Valley Kidz AcademyLicensed Center78501761
Wilson Head Start CampusLicensed Center78501964

Licensed Child-Care Home

ProviderTypeZIPCapacityHHSC citations (last 3 years)
Axol Institute LLCLicensed Child-Care Home78501120
Little Lullabies DaycareLicensed Child-Care Home78504122
Little Roots Learning CenterLicensed Child-Care Home78503126
Little Valley Scholars AcademyLicensed Child-Care Home78504125
Magic Child Development Day CareLicensed Child-Care Home78501121
Melly's Day CareLicensed Child-Care Home785011216
My Little School Day Care LLCLicensed Child-Care Home78501121

Records reflect only deficiencies published by the state after due process. This page does not rate or rank providers. Check the official record for the latest information.