DaycareList

Child care records in McKinney

How to read these records: citations describe HHSC findings, and risk weights describe the cited standards. Read correction details and the official record together; see the explanation of these records.

Checking a daycare in McKinney, Texas

Records list 139 providers in McKinney as of October 10, 2026.

Citation counts cover the 3 years before October 10, 2026.

Recorded capacity: 14,692. Providers with no dated citations in this window: 51.

HHSC risk weights of citations
Risk weightCitations
High241
Medium High290
Medium200
Medium Low6
Low11
Unknown0

ZIP codes in this city

Provider totals, recorded capacity, and citation counts include all providers, including providers omitted from listings for personal-name privacy or suppression requests.

Plus 43 providers omitted from these listings for personal-name privacy or suppression requests. Search the official HHSC site to view them.

Licensed Center

ProviderTypeZIPCapacityHHSC citations (last 3 years)
Adventure Kids PlaycareLicensed Center750728824
AlphaBEST @ Baker ? ProsperLicensed Center75071806
AlphaBEST @ Calhoun ECC ? ProsperLicensed Center750711002
AlphaBEST @ Furr ? ProsperLicensed Center750721501
AlphaBEST @ Hughes ? ProsperLicensed Center75071800
AlphaBEST @ Mooneyham ? FriscoLicensed Center750721201
AlphaBEST @ Reeves ? ProsperLicensed Center750711202
AlphaBEST @ Sonntag ? FriscoLicensed Center75072750
AlphaBEST @ Wortham ? FriscoLicensed Center75070300
Amazing Prep AcademyLicensed Center75070963
Applebee MontessoriLicensed Center750712184
Big Blue Marble Academy McKinneyLicensed Center7507031113
Castle Montessori of McKinneyLicensed Center7507117710
Chestnut Square AcademyLicensed Center75069468
Childcare Network #265Licensed Center750702380
Childrens Lighthouse of McKinneyLicensed Center7507024022
Childrens Lighthouse of Trinity FallsLicensed Center7507124811
Club 360 Summer CampLicensed Center750693270
Creme School of McKinneyLicensed Center7507069111
Crossing Point SchoolLicensed Center750691211
Crosspoint ClubhouseLicensed Center750721402
Discovery Learning CenterLicensed Center7506915079
Early Wood MontessoriLicensed Center75072760
Elliott Elementary Frisco YMCALicensed Center750705512
Everbrook AcademyLicensed Center7507224316
First Baptist Learning CenterLicensed Center750693403
Foundation Academy LLCLicensed Center750701390
Gabriels Little Angels PreschoolLicensed Center750711000
Goddard SchoolLicensed Center750712261
Guidepost Montessori at EldoradoLicensed Center7507017011
Happy Flower Montessori McKinneyLicensed Center750701845
Heartland Montessori AcademyLicensed Center750702165
Heritage Learning CenterLicensed Center750713972
Homework HouseLicensed Center750692834
Hope SchoolLicensed Center75069850
Ivy Kids of CoitLicensed Center7507134013
Ivy Vine PreschoolLicensed Center750711130
Kiddie Academy of McKinneyLicensed Center750711650
Kiddie Academy of Trinity FallsLicensed Center750712256
Kids R Kids 14 TXLicensed Center750702901
Kids R Kids Learning Academy of West McKinneyLicensed Center7507234012
Kids USA Montessori FriscoLicensed Center750722050
Learning Tree MontessoriLicensed Center750711708
Little Gems MontessoriLicensed Center750711655
McKinney AcademyLicensed Center750708513
McKinney Early Head StartLicensed Center75070484
MISD Eddins PreschoolLicensed Center75072681
MISD infant and Toddler CenterLicensed Center75070750
MISD Malvern PreschoolLicensed Center75069680
MISD Preschool at MBHSLicensed Center75071510
MISD Preschool at MHSLicensed Center75069681
MISD Preschool at MNHSLicensed Center75071344
MISD Reuben Johnson PreschoolLicensed Center75070681
MISD Wolford PreschoolLicensed Center750721510
Ogle Elementary Frisco YMCALicensed Center75070757
Our Savior Lutheran ChurchLicensed Center750713003
Pointe AcademyLicensed Center7507121813
Primrose School of EldoradoLicensed Center7507019712
Primrose School of Stone BrookeLicensed Center750712138
Promiseland PreschoolLicensed Center750722201
PSA McKinneyLicensed Center750702800
Shining Stars MontessoriLicensed Center7507010017
Spanish Schoolhouse McKinneyLicensed Center750711352
Sprouts PreschoolLicensed Center750711503
Stacy Montessori AcademyLicensed Center750702163
Stonebridge AcademyLicensed Center7507125024
Sunshine Kids PreschoolLicensed Center750722100
The Academy at Craig RanchLicensed Center7507030044
The Academy at Life FellowshipLicensed Center750702007
The Childrens PalaceLicensed Center75070493
The Goddard School of McKinney at CRLicensed Center750701990
The Goddard School of McKinney Honey CreekLicensed Center750712164
The Learning ExperienceLicensed Center7507018818
The Learning ExperienceLicensed Center750711958
The Pillars Christian Learning CenterLicensed Center750722227
The Prep School of McKinneyLicensed Center750712435
Tiny Tots AcademyLicensed Center75071576
Top of the World PreschoolLicensed Center7507125816
Wonderland Montessori of McKinneyLicensed Center750701760
XplorLicensed Center750702507
YMCA at Comstock ElementaryLicensed Center750701029
YMCA at Scott ElementaryLicensed Center7507212012

Licensed Child-Care Home

ProviderTypeZIPCapacityHHSC citations (last 3 years)
Angels MontessoriLicensed Child-Care Home75070125
Care a LotLicensed Child-Care Home75071120
Casa Montessori of McKinneyLicensed Child-Care Home75071120
Honey House Day SchoolLicensed Child-Care Home75071120
Honey Kids AcademyLicensed Child-Care Home75071120
Kids In BloomLicensed Child-Care Home75072122
Kids Keep Learning PlaceLicensed Child-Care Home75071122
Little Forest Daycare, LLCLicensed Child-Care Home75070120
Little Giants DaycareLicensed Child-Care Home75071120
Little Steps MontessoriLicensed Child-Care Home750721228
POCHEMOUCHKILicensed Child-Care Home75070122
Shine and Sprout Day CareLicensed Child-Care Home75071121
The Arks Learning AdventuresLicensed Child-Care Home75071128
Tiny TalesLicensed Child-Care Home7507083

Records reflect only deficiencies published by the state after due process. This page does not rate or rank providers. Check the official record for the latest information.